Privacy Policy

Last Updated: January 20, 2020
Last Reviewed: January 20, 2020

This Privacy Policy ("Policy") applies to the website located at ModernAnimal.com ("Website"), Modern Animal mobile application ("App"), and platform services ("Services") we provide on the Website and the App (collectively, the terms Website, App and Services means the "Site"). The terms "Modern Animal" and "we" refers to Modern Animal, Inc., and its affiliates.

This Policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide to us when you visit or use our Site and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

PLEASE READ THIS POLICY carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with the provisions of this Policy, please do not use our Site. By accessing or using this Site, you agree to the terms of this Policy.

  1. CHILDREN

    Our Site is not intended for children under 18 years of age. No one under the age of 18 may provide any personal information on the Site. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18. If you are under 18, do not use or provide any information on this Site. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 18 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 18, please Contact Us.

  2. INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU AND HOW WE COLLECT IT

    1. Personal Information

      We collect personal information that you provide us which identifies you, whether directly or indirectly, such as your name, address, email address, phone number, or any other identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline ("personal information").

    2. Pet Information

      We may also collect information about your pet, such as your pet's name, species, breed, sex, birthday and treatment information. We respect the veterinarian-client-patient relationship; however the information collected on the Site, is not covered under such regulations, unless you have registered for our Membership Services.

    3. Account and Profile Information

      We collect information about you when you register for an account, create or modify your profile, set preferences, and sign-up for our Services.

    4. Content You Provide Us

      We collect and store content that you post, send, receive, and share. This content includes any information about you that you may choose to disclose to us. Such content also includes the files and links you upload to our Site. We collect other content that you submit to our Site, which include social media or social networking websites operated by us. For example, you provide content to us when you participate in any interactive features, surveys, contests, promotions, activities or events.

    5. Information You Provide to Our Experts and Customer Support

      We may also collect information from you when you provide certain information relating to our Services to our customer support team or our virtual care Experts. For example, you may provide information regarding a technical problem you are experiencing using our Site

    6. Payment Information

      We collect certain payment and billing information when you register to use our Services.

    7. Information Directly from You

      With your prior consent, we collect your information on or through our Site. This may include:

      • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Site. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Site, subscribing to our Service, posting material, or requesting further Services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a contest or promotion sponsored by us, and when you report a problem with our Site.

      • Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us.

      • Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes.

      • Details of transactions you carry out through our Site and of the fulfillment of our membership services. You may be required to provide financial information before you become a member of our services.

      • Your search queries on the Site.

    8. Your Posted Information

      You also may provide information to be published or displayed (hereinafter, "posted") on public areas of the Site, or transmitted to other users of the Site or third parties (collectively, "User Contributions"). Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. Although we limit access to certain pages/you may set certain privacy settings for such information by logging into your account profile, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the Site with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

    9. Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies

      • Information We Collect Automatically

        As is true of most other websites and mobile applications, our Site collects certain information automatically and stores it in log files. The information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, the region or general location where your computer or device is accessing the internet, browser type, operating system and other usage information about the use of our Site, including a history of the pages you visit.

      • Through Cookies and Other Similar Technologies

        "Cookies" include commonly used pieces of information in the form of small files that are placed on an individual's device to enable the individual to more easily communicate and interact with the Sites. When you visit our Site, we may send one or more cookies to your device. They enable us to store information about your device which helps us, amongst other things, to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Site and enhance the level of services and functions provided. We also use third parties to send you advertisements on our other Sites that may be of interest to you, based on information collected about your use of our Site and other websites. To do so, these companies may place or recognize a unique cookie or similar on your browser. Please review our Cookies Policy for more information.

      • Device and Connection Information

        We collect information about your computer, phone, tablet, or other devices you use to access our Site. This device information includes your connection type and settings when you install, access, update, or use our Services. We also collect information through your device about your operating system, browser type, IP address, URLs of referring/exit pages, device identifiers, and crash data. We use your IP address and/or country preference in order to approximate your location to provide you with a better service experience. How much of this information we collect depends on the type and settings of the device you use to access the Services. Server and data center service administrators can disable collection of this information via the administrator settings or prevent this information from being shared with us by blocking transmission at the local network level.

    10. Other Services You Link to Your Account

      We receive information about you when you or your administrator integrate or link a third-party service with our Services as follows. (i) you may also integrate our services with other service providers you use, such as to allow you to access, store, share and edit certain content from a third-party through our Site. (ii) you may authorize our services to access, display and store files from a third-party document-sharing service within the services interface. (iii) you may authorize our Site to connect with a third-party calendaring service so that your appointments are available to you through the Site. The information we receive when you link or integrate our Site with a third-party service depends on the settings, permissions and privacy policy controlled by that third-party service. You should always check the privacy settings and notices in these third-party services to understand what data may be disclosed to us or shared with our Site.

    11. Internet, Network, and Telecommunication

      If you use our internet connection, networks, telecommunications systems or information processing systems, your activity and any files or messages on those systems may also be monitored by us at any time, in accordance with applicable law, for purposes of an investigation, or to ensure compliance with our company policies.

    12. Do Not Track

      Our Site does not support Do Not Track settings ("DNT") at this time. DNT is a privacy preference you can set in your web browser to indicate that you do not want certain information about your website visits collected across websites when you have not interacted with that service on a page. Click here for information on how you can opt out of behavioral tracking on this website and how we respond to web browser signals and other mechanisms that enable consumers to exercise choice about behavioral tracking.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

  • To present our Site and its contents to you.

  • To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us.

  • To schedule appointments.

  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.

  • To provide you with notices about your account, subscription or membership agreement, including expiration and renewal notices.

  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.

  • To notify you about changes to our Site or any products or services we offer or provide though it.

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features on our Site.

  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.

  • For any other purpose with your consent.

  • To enable us to display marketing and advertisements to you.

HOW WE SHARE INFORMATION WITH OTHERS

  1. In General

    We do not rent, sell, or share your personal information about with other people or nonaffiliated companies for their direct marketing purposes, except as specifically described in this Privacy Policy. We use third party service providers to perform certain functions or services on our behalf. When we transfer your information, we require all our service providers to maintain the privacy, confidentiality and security of the personal information and data. We take steps to ensure that these third parties take protecting your privacy as seriously as we do.

  2. Types of Service Providers

    We engage third parties to perform services on our behalf such as software maintenance services, hosting services, email service providers, database management, web analytics, and other services.

  3. Credit Card Processors

    When you enter your credit card information, we transmit your information for processing using secure data transmission services (i.e., credit card information is encrypted). The third-party processor does not store any credit card data associated with any purchases processed on the website.

  4. Marketing Support Services

    Like many companies, we contract with third parties to provide customer relationship management ("CRM") tools for marketing purposes. Typically, these CRM tools are available for our use through a cloud-based platform (such as Salesforce). We engage third parties to provide CRM tools that compile our customer personal information and data that may be collected through various channels, such as, through our Site, telephone, direct mail, and marketing materials.

  5. Law Enforcement and Internal Operations

    Personal information may be provided where we are required to do so by law, or if we believe in good faith that it is reasonably necessary (i) to respond to claims asserted against us or to comply with the legal process (for example, discovery requests, subpoenas or warrants); (ii) to enforce or administer our policies and agreements with users; (iii) for fraud prevention, risk assessment, investigation, customer support, product development and debugging purposes; or (iv) to protect the rights, property or safety of Modern Animal, its users or members of the general public. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to notify users about law enforcement or court ordered requests for data unless otherwise prohibited by law. However, nothing in this Privacy Policy is intended to limit any legal defenses or objections that you may have to any third-party request to compel disclosure of your information.

  6. Affiliates and Business Transfer

    We may share your personal information with our parent, subsidiaries and affiliates. Modern Animal may also sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of its assets, including your personal information, in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets or in the event of bankruptcy. Under such circumstances, Modern Animal will use commercially reasonable efforts to notify its users if their personal information is to be disclosed or transferred and/or becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

  7. Disclosure to Protect Others

    If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Modern Animal, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

CHOICES ABOUT HOW WE USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

  1. Tracking Technologies and Advertising

    You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe's website. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.

  2. Promotional Offers

    If you do not wish to have your email address/contact information used by Modern Animal to promote our own or third parties' products or services, you can opt-out by contacting us. If we have sent you a promotional email, you may send us a return email asking to be omitted from future email distributions. This opt out does not apply to information provided to the Company as a result of a product purchase, warranty registration, product service experience or other transactions.

  3. Targeted Advertising

    If you do not want us to use information that we collect or that you provide to us to deliver advertisements according to our advertisers' target-audience preferences, you can opt-out by contacting us. For this opt-out to function, you must have your browser set to accept all browser cookies.

We do not control third parties' collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt-out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative ("NAI") on the NAI's website.

Nevada residents who wish to exercise their sale opt-out rights under Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 603A may submit a request to this designated address: hello@modernanimal.com. However, please know we do not currently sell data triggering that Statute's opt-out requirements.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California's "Shine the Light" law (Civil Code Section ยง 1798.83) permits users of our App that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please Contact Us.

DATA SECURITY

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. You are responsible for keeping the information you submit protected by preventing others from accessing your devices. We ask you not to share your password to your devices with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the Site like message boards. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the Site.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Site. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Site.

YOUR CHOICES

  1. Accessing and Correcting or Deleting Your Information.

    • You can review and change your personal information via the App or by contacting us.

    • You may also send us an email at hello@modernanimal.com to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

  2. Delete Your User Contribution Information

    If you delete your User Contributions from the Site, copies of your User Contributions may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other Site users. Proper access and use of information provided on the Site, including User Contributions, is governed by our Terms of Services.

  3. Right to Review and Rectify Your personal information

    You may access your account at any time to correct, update, or delete inaccuracies by logging into your account through our App. If additional assistance is required to change or delete inaccuracies within your personal information or you would like to know what information about you was collected, please Contact Us. We reserve the right to charge for copies of data requested.

  4. Right to Remove or Withdraw Consent

    You have the right to withdraw consent where such consent is required to share or use data, however, you will not be able to opt-out on via the Website. You may request that we delete your personal information. If you receive communications from us and no longer wish to receive them, please follow the opt-out or removal instructions in the email. To delete your account, you must make a request by contacting us. Since your personal information is required for us to provide the Services or to you, deleting it will also terminate your access to the Services. We may be required by law, to retain it to exercise or defend legal claims, or contractual obligations with our customers to retain some information in connection with our obligation to provide the Services. We may de-identify and anonymize some data for purposes of retaining it.

  5. Data Portability

    If you would like us to transmit your personal information to another company providing similar services and we are required to so by law, we will work with them to do so upon request and verification of such request with both the requestor and the company receiving the personal information.

  6. Communication

    We will provide you reasonable mechanisms to exercise your choice regarding receipt of your personal information from Modern Animal. When you receive an email from us, you may opt-out from receiving future emails from Modern Animal by clicking on the unsubscribe link contained in the e-mail or by contacting us.

DATA STORAGE AND RETENTION

Your personal information is stored by Modern Animal on its servers, and on the servers of the cloud-based database management services Modern Animal engages, located in the United States. We will retain and use your personal information for as long as your account is active, as needed to provide you services, or as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

For more information on where and how long your personal information is stored, and for more information on your rights of erasure and portability, please contact Modern Animal's data protection officer at hello@modernanimal.com.

SECURITY

  • Security of Your Information

    The security of your personal information is important to us. To help protect privacy and personal information you transmit through use of our Sites, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We take reasonable and appropriate measures to protect your personal information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction by taking into due account the risks involved in the processing and the nature of the personal data. For example, we encrypt your credit card number when you provide such information to us for processing your orders.

  • Restrict Access to Your Information

    We restrict access to your personal information to those employees who need to know that information to provide benefits or services to you. In addition, we train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. However, because no security system can be 100% effective, we cannot completely guarantee the security of any information we store, process or transmit.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This Site contains links to websites of other organizations. Unless otherwise specified, linkage to these other websites does not imply any relationship, sponsorship, or affiliation between Modern Animal and these linked websites, nor does it imply any adoption or approval of the content of such websites. Modern Animal does not have control over the policies or practices of these websites and is not responsible for their privacy practices or their content.

DATA INTEGRITY

Modern Animal will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected, unless you provide prior consent. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is relevant to its intended use, accurate, complete, and current.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users' personal information, we will notify you by email to the email address specified in your account and/or through a notice on the Site home page. The date the Privacy Policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Site and this Policy to check for any changes.

CONTACT US

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:

hello@modernanimal.com
(855) 228-7066